Tbilisi Fashion Week 2017
Jun 9 2018 Collection, Event
On October 27-30 another great event dedicated to the fashion world was held – Tbilisi Fashion Week 2017! During the fashion show, the collections from over 20 Georgian and foreign designers were showing. The Fashion Week has become a great startup for designers from all over the world.
The event caused a great stir in the fashion world. International media, such as VOGUE (Italy, UK, Russia), Elle (Russia, Ukraine), Harper’s BAZAAR, Marie Claire (France, Monaco), OFFICIEL and others covered the event. During Fashion Week Tbilisi drew the attention of buyers of such brands as Harvey Nichols (Hong Kong), Rijoux Store (Tel Aviv, Israel), Concept Store PORTA 9 (Russia), Al Duca D” Acosta (Venice), Joseph Store (London, UK) etc.
Sona Hakobyan, representing her Sončess brand, has become one of the participants of Fall/Winter 2017/18 Collection. Sončess was notable and remarkable for its conceptual vision, the freshness of the soul, the combination of incompatible, interesting shapes and lines, expressed minimalism. Sončess looks were highly appreciated – the whole collection has been placed on the official site of Vogue Russia. The designer intends to continue to present her works in international exhibitions and shows, surprising with unpredictability, own worldview, the basic idea, sweeping away frames and borders, brеаking down every kind of stereotypes.